Competitions

2018-2019 Events

15 December 2018 - Scottish Heat of the British Schools Floor & Vault and Milano Team, Musselburgh Sports Centre - closing date 9 November

A qualifier to represent Scotland at the British Schools Gymnastics Championships in Stoke-on-Trent in 2018.

15 December 2018 - National Level 4 Qualifier, Musselburgh Sports Centre - closing date 9 November

A qualifier to compete at Level 4 within the Scottish Secondary Schools Floor & Vault Championships on 2/3 March 2019

The top 8 Primary & Secondary teams and top 6 Primary & Secondary individuals (gymnasts must compete as a individual) will qualify for the Championships in March. 

3 March 2019 – Scottish Secondary & Primary Level 4 Schools Floor & Vault Championships, Bells Sport Centre Perth. - Closing date 31 January

The Scottish Schools Gymnastics programme allows every pupil the opportunity to participate in our sport. The regional winner and runner up team in each level in Primary & Secondary qualify for the Scottish Floor & Vault Championships. 

11 May 2019 – Scottish Primary Schools Floor & Vault Championships, Bells Sport Centre Perth. - Closing date 31 January

The Scottish Schools Gymnas7tics programme allows every pupil the opportunity to participate in our sport. The regional winner and runner up team in each level in Primary & Secondary qualify for the Scottish Floor & Vault Championships. 

8 June 2019 – Schools Gymfest, Bells Sport Centre Perth. - Closing date 26 April

This fun-filled non-competitive display event is the perfect way for your gymnasts to unwind after a long and hard school year. 

Participation in these events is exclusive to schools registered with Scottish Gymnastics.
Click HERE for School Membership information.
Please contact events@scottishgymnastics for more information.
 

Regional Heats 2018-2019

To hold a regional heat in your region, please fill in a Heat Application form. HERE

Regional Organiser Support Pack HERE

REGION
DATE
VENUE
ORGANISER
CONTACT CLOSING DATE LEVELS
East Ayrshire  18 Jan 2019 Auchinleck Academy  Laura Cathie  Laura.cathie@east-ayrshire.gov.uk / 01290 420617 11 Jan 2019 SL1-3
East Renfrewshire Secondary 4 Dec 2018 Barrhead Foundry, G78 1SW Victoria Park victoria.park@ercultureandleisure.org / 0141 577 3505 12 Oct 2018 SL1-SL3
Fife Primary 22 Nov 2018 Levenmouth Academy, Methilhaven Road, Buckhaven, KY8 1EA Jennifer Mann​

jennifer.mann@fife.gov.uk

07775243453

24 Oct 2018 PreL1 - L3
West Lothian Primary​ 29 Nov 2018 Craigswood Sports Cente Livingston EH54 5ER​ Kiim O'Connor

kim.o'connor@westlothian.gov.uk / 07917078448 

Richard.lord@westlothian.org.uk    

8 Nov2018 PreL1 - 3
Falkirk  6 Dec 2018 Grangemouth Sports Complex Billy Brotton / Holly Aston Holly.aston@falkirkcommunitytrust.org / 01324 5909621 26 Oct 2018 PL1-2 SL1-3
Fife Secondary 27 Nov 2018 Levenmouth Academy, Methilhaven Road, Buckhaven, KY8 1EA Jennifer Mann

jennifer.mann@fife.gov.uk

07775243453

29 Oct 2018 SL1-SL3
North Lanarkshire Primary 24 Jan 2019 Airdrie Academy. South Commonhead Ave, Airdrie ML66NX Ailsa Macleod / Stuart Aitchison macleoda@northlan.gov.uk / 07976947220 11 Jan 2019 PreL1 - L2
North Lanarkshire SEC​ 14 Dec 2018 Ravenscraig Sport Facility ML1 2TZ​ Rhianne Davidson​ rdavidson@greenfaulds.n-lanark.sch.uk​ / 1236794876​ 30 Nov 2018 SL1-SL4
Dumfries & Galloway​ 19 Jan 2019 Dalbeattie Learning Campus, Craignair Rd, Dalbeattie DG5 4LU Lorna Lumb/ Sarah Parker​ lorna.lumb@dumgal.gov.uk   sarah.parker@dumgal.gov.uk 7 Dec 2018 PreL1 - PL 3 SL1- 3
South Lanarkshire PRI​ 11 Dec 2018 John Wright Sports Centre, Calderwood Road, East Kilbride, G74 3EU Sarah Marshall smarshall@calderglen.s-lanark.sch.uk​ / 07399417653 16 Nov 2018 PreL1 - PL1 - 3​
South Ayrshire PRI​ 31 Jan 2019 Citadel Leisure Centre, Ayr / Marr College, Troon Dawn Telford​

troontelfords@aol.com /

07811 852 415

1 Dec 2019 PreL1 - L3
Highland         3 Feb 2019 Inverness Leisure Centre​ Rebecca Young / Liz Danby​

rebecca.young@highland.gov.uk/

01463 790851

30 Nov 2018 All 
Glasgow Primary 5 Feb 2019 Bellahouston LC​, G52 1HH Julie McAdam​ gw11mcadamjulie@glow.ea.glasgow.sch.uk​ / 07825736993 25 Jan 2019 PL1 - 3 
Glasgow Secondary 6 Feb 2019 Bellahouston LC​, G52 1HH Julie McAdam gw11mcadamjulie@glow.ea.glasgow.sch.uk​ / 07825736993 25 Jan 2019 SL1 - 3
South Lanarkshire SEC 11 Dec 2018 John Wright Sports Centre, Calderwood Road, East Kilbride, G74 3EU Sarah Marshall smarshall@calderglen.s-lanark.sch.uk / 07399417653 16 Nov 2018 SL1 - SL3
South Ayrshire SEC 24 Jan 2019 Citadel Leisure Centre, Ayr / Marr College, Troon Dawn Telford​

troontelfords@aol.com /

07811 852 415

1 Dec 2019 SL1 - 3
West Lothian SEC 7 Feb 2019 Craigswood Sports Cente Livingston EH54 5ER​ Kerry Jones​ kerry.jones@westlothian.org.uk 21 Dec 2018 SL1 - 3
Stirling 22/23 Jan 2019 The Peak Stirling Hazel Deans deanh@activestirling.org.uk / 03000280044 11 Jan 2019 All