2015 BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS SERIES ARRIVES IN LIVERPOOL

Posted on 30/07/2015 in Acrobatic

2015 BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS SERIES ARRIVES IN LIVERPOOL

4 days, 4 Championships, 4 Disciplines!

Four days of non-stop gymnastics action showcasing the skill, expression, energy, team spirit and diversity of our spectacular sport.

From the 30th July to 2nd August fans will be treated to an incredible feast of gymnastics with multiple British Championships events taking place for acrobatic, aerobics, TeamGym and rhythmic gymnastics!

The Championship Series promises to unite the disciplines under one roof at the esteemed Echo Arena, Liverpool, with the very best competitors in each unique gymnastics discipline competing for the prestigious British titles.  Spectators will enjoy spectacular acrobatics, energetic aerobics, the unique team spirit of TeamGym displays and the beauty of rhythmic gymnastics in all its expressive glory.

Scottish representation across the Championships is as follows:

Rhythmic
Ciara Lindsay (Pentland)

Acrobatic
Jodi Watson, Jane Stevenson & Chloe Rowlands (Acrobay)
David Arendarik & Jodie Hall (City of Glasgow)
Erinn Foley & Jade Hall (City of Glasgow)
Fraser Shepherd, James Thomson, Lewis Deas & Marcus Hunter (City of Glasgow)
Anna Tearney & Chloe Lee (East Kilbride)
Cara Bustard & Louise Semple (East Kilbride)
Emma Waugh & Sara O'Kane (East Kilbride)
Jacqeuline Lightbody, Sunny Ward & Kirsten Lewis (East Kilbride)
Nicole Smith, Zoe Smith & Megan Gemmill (East Kilbride)
Greg Robertson & Lucy Glendenning (Kilmarnock)
Laura Millar, Abby Cunningham & Keira McManus (Kilmarnock)
Amy Robertson, Sophie Mulholland & Melissa Loughlin (Urban)
Jemma Campbell & Stephanie-Anne Donnelly (Urban)

TeamGym
Forth Valley - L2 Micro
Saltire - Junior, L4 Primary, L3 Micro, L1 Micro

Also participating in the Ministrada Display are Dynamite, Irvine Bay, Linwood and Spartans.

What’s on when?

Thursday 30th July
Rhythmic gymnastics qualification events 10am-8pm
Aerobic gymnastics qualification events 9.30am-8pm

Friday 31st July
Rhythmic gymnastics finals 9.30am-4pm
Aerobic gymnastics finals 9.30am-6pm

Saturday 1st August
Acrobatic gymnastics qualification events 9am-4pm
TeamGym championships 10am-4.30pm

Sunday 2nd August
Acrobatic gymnastics finals 9am-6pm
TeamGym challenge event 10am-6pm

For full information on the event visit the British Gymnastics website.

Share article: