Acro | Performance Pathway Selections 2021-22

Posted on 06/08/2021 in Acrobatic

Acro | Performance Pathway Selections 2021-22

Scottish Gymnastics is delighted to announce the names of the gymnasts selected for this year’s acrobatic performance pathway programme (PPP) and national performance programme (NPP).

Despite the challenges of the last year, in relation to the impact on our events programme, the gymnasts were selected for the programmes following an assesment day - alongside a continuation of the selections made during 2020-21. 

The aim of these programmes is to support coaches and gymnasts in developing the skills that will allow them to succeed on the British pathway and look for selection into British squads and representation for Great Britain. The programme will be delivered by the national technical lead Ian Said with support of physical preparation from Paul Coyle.

These pathway programmes are based on a culture of hard work, continuous improvement, taking ownership and embracing challenge and setbacks.

Wendy Purdie, Scottish Gymnastics performance manager (non-olympic disciplines) said, “Congratulations to all gymnasts and coaches that have been selected for these programmes. We're delighted to be able to continue to deliver our performance and development programmes for our acrobatic gymnasts. ”

Find out more:


National Performance Programme (2021-22)

Acrobay Gymnastics Club

Nephele Idehen & Daisy Campbell | Category: 12-18 WP
Oliver Kerr, Erin Bailey & Sophie Humphries | Category: 13-19 WG

Dynamic Gymnastics Academy

Emillie Keenan, Sacha Horne & Karla Hillcoat | Category: 12-18 WG
Gemma Russell & Hayleigh Paterson | Category: 12-18 WP

East Kilbride Gymnastics Club

Maia Watt & Anna Tierney | Category: 12-18 WP
Abbey Mailey, Caitlin MacKinnon & Eva Ross | Category: 12-18 WG
Brenna Cruickshank, Emma Waugh & Olivia Clark | Category: Senior WG


Performance Pathway Programme (2021-22)

Acrobay Gymnastics Club

Molly McHale, Mia Logan & Kamila Denika | Category: 12-18 WG
Scarlett Haldane, Emma Nelson & Ella Gracie | Category: 11-16 WG
Ava Curtis & Grace Crawford | Category: 11-16 WP
Melissa Dewar, Amy Middleton & Myla Love | Category: 12-18 WG

Dynamic Gymnatsics Academy

Emma Logan & Isla Russell | Category: 11-16 WP
Mia Evans, Bethany Cruickshanks & Amiya Dwornik | Category: 11-16 WG
Katie Hall, Arianna Lawlor & Gemma McLetchie | Category: 12-18 WG

East Kilbride Gymnastics Club

Lauren MacIver & Phoebe Gardiner | Category: 11-16 WP
Mia Costello & Skye McLellan | Category: 11-16 WP
Eve Macfarlane Nieve Ewart & Darcey Irvine | Category: 12-18 WG
Alex Brew & Maisie Lynn | Category: 12-18 WP

Hamilton

Rhea Scholey, Ava Murray & Zara Prentice | Category: 12-18 WG

Kilmarnock

Rebecca Dickson, Lily Mcbride & Anna Reid | Category: 11-16 WG
Robyn Pow & Grant Arneil | Category: 11-16 MXP
Tiegan Smith, Sophie Anderson & Ashlyn Hood | Category: 13-19 WG

Share article: