BRITISH GYMNASTICS CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

Posted on 29/07/2019 in Acrobatic

BRITISH GYMNASTICS CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

Scottish gymnasts were in action at the British Gymnastics Championship Series which saw four disciplines come together under one roof at the M&S Bank Arena in Liverpool from Thursday 25th to Sunday 28th July. 

Acrobatic 
Retaining their form as Scottish Champions, Scarlett Haldane, Ellie Horstmann and Rebecca Stewart from Acrobay Gymnastics Club (pictured) returned home with the British Championship title in the 12 – 18 womens group. They qualified for the final in fourth place, clinching the gold medal on a score of 26.900 only 0.030 of a mark ahead of the silver medal winning group. 

Acro gymnasts from Scotland earned a host of bronze medals with Erin Bailey, Olivia Keir & Kayla Ballantyne, also from Acrobay, securing third place in the 11 – 16 womens group (26.500) with Simona Marinov, Lucy Glendenning & Keira McManus (Kilmarnock Acrobatic Gymnastics Club) also earning third place on 24.870 in the 13 – 19 womens group. The 12 – 18 womens pair of Brenna Cruickshank & Mia Costello from East Kilbride Gymnastics Club won bronze with a score of 24.670.

A total of nine partnerships from Scotland qualified for their respective finals, some finishing just short of the medals:  

Womens Pairs - 11-16yrs 
Acrobay Gymnastics Club - Eve Gillies & Sophie Humphries – 4th
East Kilbride Gymnastics Club - Anna Tearney & Maia Watt – 7th 

Womens Group - 11-16yrs
Kingston Gymnastics Club - Tia Kidd, Olivia Penman & Darcey Irvine 5th 

Womens Group - 13-19yrs 
East Kilbride Gymnastics Club - Eilidh Steven, Cara Bustard & Olivia Clark – 4th

Mixed Pairs - 13-19yrs 
Kingston Gymnastics Club David Arendarik & Jasmine Campbell – 4th 

Rhythmic 
Louise Christie (pictured right) from Beacon Rhythmic Gymnastics Club earned the bronze medal with a score of 12.100 in the final of the clubs apparatus competition. She performed well across the event earning a fifth-place finish allaround and qualifying for all four apparatus finals earning fourth in hoop, fifth in ribbon, sixth in ball adding to her bronze medal.  

TeamGym
Adam Souter, Dylan Campbell and Sandy Wallace from Saltire Team Gymnastics won the bronze medal in the Senior Micro Team Challenge on 27.400 just ahead of the team, from Forth Valley Gymanstics Club, of Jordan Dewar, Matthew Capes and Naomi Bostock (LS Gymnastics Club) who finished in fourth place. 

A bronze medal was also won by the Level 3 Youth Men’s team from Forth Valley of Aonghus Mitchell, Evan Dewar, Josh Cantell, Joshua Dewar, Kai Ritchie, Rory Marshall and Ryan Aitken (pictured below) who improved their qualifying score for the event and placed third on a score of 35.600. 

There were also other teams from Scotland who performed well in teamGym however missed out on medal placings:  

Level 3 Youth Women 
Saltire - Abbi-Lee Cairney, Amy Reid, Anna Wilkinson, Cameron De Vos, Ellie Sandilands, Karis Brown, Keeli Brown, Lillie Wiseman, Lucy Jarvie, Molly Clark, Nina Blore and Oakleigh Robertson – 6th 

Level 2 Junior Micro Team Challenge 
Saltire - Aimee Givan, Chloe Walker, Katy Coats, Mia Lonie and Sophie Ritchie – 7th 

Level 4 Primary Team Challenge
Irvine Bay - Amber Nelson, Ava Cochrane, Emily Liddell, Erin Graham, Isla Mckeating, Lucy Liddell and Olivia Bowie – 12th 

Congratulations to everyone who competed at the British Gymnastics Championship Series! 

> Full results 

Images by PSB Photography and Forth Valley Gymnastics Club

Share article: