Clarity of Performance Exemptions

Posted on 05/11/2020 in Rhythmic

Clarity of Performance Exemptions

Exemptions as covered by Scottish Government and Scottish Gymnastics

For avoidance of doubt, the exemption of ‘performance’ or ‘professional’ sport as highlighted in the Scottish Government’s framework and within Scottish Gymnastics guidance is only applicable to a very limited number of Scottish gymnasts based on the strict government criteria. 

In this instance, the criteria cover athletes in identified training squads for Tokyo 2021, GB Olympic discipline performance programmes (junior or senior) or Birmingham 2022 programmes only. 

In Scotland, we apply criteria 2, given British Gymnastics apply criteria 1, and therefore the athletes covered by the performance exemptions are those who we have informed directly aiming for Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games selection and have been given approval through our Covid-19 medical officer, in addition to any Scottish-based GB gymnast in the Olympic programmes. 

Scottish Gymnastics has made attempts to have further athletes from other disciplines added to this list however this has not been approved.

Unless you have had direct approval under ‘performance exemptions’ from the head of performance or Olympic disciplines performance manager, athletes and their coaches must follow the normal gymnastics guidance at the appropriate protection level for your local authority. 

We realise this may seem unfair, especially for gymnasts who compete internationally in other disciplines, but it is out with our gift to expand these criteria.

For transparency, the only gymnasts (and their coaches) allowed to operate under these exemptions are as follows:

Gymnast

Coach

Club  

Criteria met

Men’s artistic

Kelvin Cham

Marius Gherman

City of Glasgow

2i

David Weir

Marius Gherman

City of Glasgow

2i

Rory Smith

John Campbell

West Lothian  

2i

Cameron Lynn

John Campbell

West Lothian

2i

Euan McLellan

John Campbell

West Lothian

2ii

Adam Logan

Marius Gherman

City of Glasgow

2iii

Fraser Lynes

Marius Gherman

City of Glasgow

2iii

Women’s artistic

Ellie Russell

Becki Campbell

West Lothian

2ii

Cara Kennedy

Rod & Pauline Smith

City of Glasgow

2ii

Emily Bremner

Bea Peterson

Dundee

2ii

Ellie Patrick

Lauren Graham

Dynamic

2ii

Kennedi Foster

Lauren Graham

Dynamic

2ii

Sarah McKenzie

Rod & Pauline Smith

City of Glasgow

2ii

Erin Gallagher

Becki Campbell

West Lothian

2iii

Lauren McCormack

Becki Campbell

West Lothian

2iii

Kirsty Fowler

Jasmine Forsyth

City of Aberdeen

2iii

Millie Redford

Rod & Pauline Smith

City of Glasgow

2iii

Crystelle Lake

Rod & Pauline Smith

City of Glasgow

2iii

Eilidh Gorrell

Rod & Pauline Smith

City of Glasgow

2iii

Jessica Wright

Lauren Graham

Dynamic

2iii

Rhythmic

Louise Christie

Amy Stewart

Beacon Rhythmic

1i

Trampoline

 

 

 

Keir Davidson

James Davidson

Tiggers

1ii

 

Exile athletes supported through this process:
Note: this would be for when athletes are based in any Scotland camp/training

Gymnast

Coach

Club 

Criteria met

Men’s artistic

Pavel Karnejenko

Scott Hann MBE

South Essex

1i

Hamish Carter

 

Illinois University (USA)

2ii

Cameron Lister

Will Banthorpe

Pipers Vale

2iii

Fraser Griffiths

Simon Elliott

Woking

2iii

Women’s artistic

Shannon Archer

Ross Falsetta (Becki Campbell when in Scotland)

South Essex

2ii

Naomi Wright

Bec Purcell

Kettering

2iii

Caitlin Lochhead

Various

Bristol Hawks

2iii

Isla Warr

Brett Ince

Park Wrekin

2iii

 

Share article: