MEDAL SUCCESS AT COMBS-LA-VILLE & SANDRA CLARKE CUP

Posted on 19/11/2018 in Women's Artistic

MEDAL SUCCESS AT COMBS-LA-VILLE & SANDRA CLARKE CUP

Eleven women’s artistic gymnasts were recently on Scottish International duty at the Combs-La-Ville International in Paris and the Sandra Clarke Cup in Nottingham. 

At the start of the month Ellie Patrick (Dynamic), Crystelle Lake (City of Glasgow GC), Kirsty Fowler (City of Aberdeen GC), Taylor Richardson (City of Glasgow GC) and Kennedi Foster (Hamilton GC) were selected to represent Scotland at the Combs-La-Ville International competition in Paris where the youngest gymnast of the team, Kennedi Foster (pictured bottom), qualified for the floor final and earned a silver medal producing a lovely routine to score 12.300. 


Performance Manager (Olympic Disciplines) Jamie Bowie, who travelled as Team Manager, said: “It was a really great development opportunity for gymnasts on the National Performance Programme giving them the chance to gain valuable experience on the international stage.” 

Last Saturday, Sarah McKenzie (City of Glasgow GC), Emily Bremner (DGC2k), Caitlin Lochhead (Bristol Hawks), Brooke Masson (Garioch GC) , Eilidh Gorrell (Hamilton GC) and Ellie Russell (West Lothian GC) competed in the Sandra Clarke Cup in Nottingham. The team (pictured top) earned the silver medal with notable performances from Sarah McKenzie who won the senior all-around title on a final score of 50.150, as well as joint gold on the vault and bronze on beam. Emily Bremner won silver in senior all-around just behind Sarah on 48.750 and a joint bronze medal on the vault. 

Congratulations to everyone who has represented Scotland at these events over the last few weeks! 

Combs-La-Ville
Ellie Patrick (Dynamic GC) Personal Coach: Sarah Scott
Crystelle Lake (City of Glasgow GC)  Personal Coach: Rod Smith & Pauline Smith
Kirsty Fowler (City of Aberdeen GC) Personal Coach: Jasmine Forsyth
Taylor Richardson (City of Glasgow GC) Personal Coach: Rod Smith & Pauline Smith
Kennedi Foster (Hamilton GC) Personal Coach: Wendy Allen

Coaches
Sandra Stevenson
Sarah Scott
Judge
Denise Woolf
Team Manager
Jamie Bowie

Sandra Clarke Cup
Sarah McKenzie (City of Glasgow GC) Personal Coach: Rod Smith & Pauline Smith
Emily Bremner (DGC2k) Personal Coach: Bea Petersen
Caitlin Lochhead (Bristol Hawks) Personal Coach: Rory Weavers
Brooke Masson (Garioch GC) Personal Coach: Janine Robertson & Jamie Czop
Eilidh Gorrell (Hamilton GC) Personal Coach: Wendy Allen
Ellie Russell (West Lothian GC) – Personal Coach: Becki Campbell

Coaches
Jamie Czop (Garioch GC)
Becki Campbell (West Lothian)
Judges
Ruth Griffin & Clare Muirhead
Team Manager
Karen McLoughlin

Share article: