Sophie & Eve Compete at Worlds

Posted on 21/06/2021 in Acrobatic

Sophie & Eve Compete at Worlds

Acrobatic gymnasts Eve Gillies and Sophie Humphries are in action on the world stage this week in Geneva.

The women’s pair from Acrobay Gymnastics Club is competing in the 13-20 age group at the 11th FIG Acrobatic World Age Group Competitions. This is the first time they have represented Great Britain. Their coach Suzanne Fraser is also part of the GB team travelling to Switzerland for the event between 23 and 29 June.

Scottish Gymnastics performance manager Wendy Purdie said: “I want to pass on my best wishes to Sophie, Eve and their coach Suzanne when they represent Great Britain at the Acrobatics World Age Group Championships this week in Geneva. 

“This is the partnership’s first international representation for Great Britain, which is always special and I hope they are able to enjoy the whole atmosphere and experience of being part of a GB delegation.  

“It was not an easy build up to trial preparations but they have shown their true determination and resilience during lockdowns and restricted access to their own club facilities to gain selection onto the GB team.  The partnership has shown a steady progress as part of the national performance programme and their competition results in 2019 and 2020 gave an indication of their potential.  With Suzanne as their personal coach she brings a wealth of knowledge, experience and success on the world stage with previous partnerships from the club winning historic medals for Scottish gymnasts representing Britain.  

“I, along with everyone at Scottish Gymnastics will be supporting them and we wish them all the best. I hope they have a memorable experience.”

> Information about the event

GB gymnasts selected for the 2021 World Age Group Championships:
13-20 age group

Sam Reynolds & Farhad Nasimi – men’s pair (Wakefield)
Eve Gillies & Sophie Humphries – women’s pair (Acrobay)
Hector Kinghorn & Bea Henderson – mixed pair (Tigers)
Joseph Hill & Cheri-May Cunningham – mixed pair (Wakefield)
Lauren Conlin, Olivia Parker & Georgie Scandle – women’s group (South Tyneside)
Sasha Carpenter, Saskia Hobbs & Lily Sharman – women’s group (Spelthorne)
Sam Stafford, Marcus Winship, Aaron Greally & Jonathon Henderson – men’s group (Deerness)
Ethan Law, Jack Clegg, Jake Turner & Cameron Patrick-Lothian – men’s group (Spelthorne)

12-19 age group

Lucca Holdstock & Samuel Ditchburn – men’s pair (Heathrow)
Polly Maggs & Chloe Hopkins – women’s pair (King Edmund)
Charlotte Clarke & Amy Exon – women’s pair (Spelthorne)
Harry Slater & Lea Wetzel – mixed pair (Richmond)
Samuel Yarnall & Jasmine Banks – mixed pair (Southampton)
Chloe Heley, Megan Neal & Ruby Oliver – women’s group (South Tyneside)
Joel Compton, Alex Reeve, Harry Hole & Vinnie Panetta – men’s group (King Edmund)

11-17 age group
William Clark & Harley Curtis-Lawrence – men’s pair (Tigers)
Sophie-Lola Kimberley & Alyssa Figgins – women’s pair (Richmond)
Toby Cooper-Driver & Anisa Arumugam – mixed pair (Richmond)
Rosie Carr, Ruby Bray & Amy-Jules Matthiessen – women’s group (Spelthorne)
Tom Smart, Alex Hamer, Jack McIntyre & Ryan Bradley – men’s group (Wakefield)

Share article: