TEAMGYM GYMNASTS SELECTED FOR PERFORMANCE PATHWAY

Posted on 17/07/2018 in TeamGym

TEAMGYM GYMNASTS SELECTED FOR PERFORMANCE PATHWAY

The first ever group of TeamGym gymnasts have been selected onto the National Performance Pathway (NPP) and Performance Pathway Programme (PPP) following a selection day on Sunday 1 July 

The selected gymnasts and coaches will be supported through a series of camps.  The focus of these camps will be to support the long term technical development of both gymnasts and coaches.

The programmes will be led by Chris Short as the National Technical Lead with Tracey Brown as the Assistant Technical Lead.  They both bring a wealth of knowledge and expertise to lead the gymnasts and coaches selected onto these programmes.  The programme kicks off with a camp at Meadowmill Sports Centre on 25/26 August.

All selected gymnasts will be retested on 25 November and this day also serves as an access day to the programmes where coaches can apply for their gymnasts to be trialled on the required skills for their age group.  More information on this day will be made available in October.

Selected gymnasts are:

Senior NPP
Arran Halcrow - Irvine Bay Gymnastics Club (Coach: Amanda Boucher)
Becky Peterson – Saltire Team Gymnastics (Coach: Tracey Brown)
Matthew Capes – Forth Valley Gymnastics Club (Coach: Jacqui Inglis)
Ross Donaldson - Forth Valley Gymnastics Club (Coach: Jacqui Inglis)
Sandy Wallace - Saltire Team Gymnastics (Coach: Tracey Brown)
Isla Cameron – Alloa Gymnastics Club (Coach: Julie Deans)
Nicole Guthrie - Irvine Bay Gymnastics Club (Coach: Amanda Boucher)

Junior NPP
Amy Dawson - Forth Valley Gymnastics Club (Coach: Jacqui Inglis)
Jack Gibson - Irvine Bay Gymnastics Club (Coach: Amanda Boucher)
Katy Coates - Saltire Team Gymnastics (Coach: Rachael Walker)
Louise McColgan - Forth Valley Gymnastics Club (Coach: Jacqui Inglis)
Sasha Akavicis - Irvine Bay Gymnastics Club (Coach: Amanda Boucher)
Alice Boucher - Irvine Bay Gymnastics Club (Coach: Amanda Boucher)
Eve Gilmour - Irvine Bay Gymnastics Club (Coach: Amanda Boucher)
Colby Barr - Irvine Bay Gymnastics Club (Coach: Amanda Boucher)

Youth NPP
Abbi-Lee Cairney - Saltire Team Gymnastics (Coach: Rachael Walker)
Arran Martin - Irvine Bay Gymnastics Club (Coach: Amanda Boucher)
Julia Connor - Irvine Bay Gymnastics Club (Coach: Amanda Boucher)
Karis Brown - Saltire Team Gymnastics (Coach: Rachael Walker)
Logan Campbell - Irvine Bay Gymnastics Club (Coach: Amanda Boucher)
Niamh Graham - Irvine Bay Gymnastics Club (Coach: Amanda Boucher)
Skye Nelson - Irvine Bay Gymnastics Club (Coach: Amanda Boucher)
Ben Masterton - Saltire Team Gymnastics (Coach: Rachael Walker)

Youth PPP
Ailidh Esslemont – Dundee Discovery Gymnastics Club (Coach: Donna Crowther)
Aimee Thompson - Saltire Team Gymnastics (Coach: Rachael Walker)
Brodie Smith - Irvine Bay Gymnastics Club (Coach: Amanda Boucher)
Kai Ritchie - Forth Valley Gymnastics Club (Coach: Jacqui Inglis)
Lillie Wiseman - Saltire Team Gymnastics (Coach: Rachael Walker)
Mia Lonie - Saltire Team Gymnastics (Coach: Rachael Walker)
Ryan Aitken - Forth Valley Gymnastics Club (Coach: Jacqui Inglis)
Amy Walker – Midlothian GC (Coach: Lindsay McKie & Emma Edwards)
Charlotte Underwood - Midlothian GC (Coach: Lindsay McKie & Emma Edwards)
David Foot - Saltire Team Gymnastics (Coach: Rachael Walker)
Sophie Winning - Midlothian GC (Coach: Lindsay McKie & Emma Edwards)

Congratulations to all the gymnasts and coaches and we look forward to watching your development.

Share article: