Privacy

Scottish Gymnastics Privacy Policy – Membership

Your privacy is extremely important to Scottish Gymnastics (SG) and we are fully committed to providing you with clear and transparent information about how we use your personal information. We value the trust you give us when sharing your personal information. We will ensure robust measures are in place to keep your information secure and will only use it for the purposes outlined in this policy.

About us

Scottish Gymnastics (SG) is a membership services organisation and the central body which governs the sport of Gymnastics in Scotland. We are an affiliated organisation of British Gymnastics who regulates the sport at UK level. 

When you join SG, you can, if you wish, attach your membership to the SG registered club/s where you participate in gymnastics. Click here for our membership terms and conditions.

When you join Scottish Gymnastics you also become a member of British Gymnastics (BG) by association. This means that as well as being able to take advantage of SG membership benefits you will be able to take advantage of all membership benefits provided to BG members. Click here to find out more about the benefits. 

SG uses the BG online membership system to collect and store information about you. The system is maintained on our behalf by BG and the BG customer service team provide support services. Although BG provides the IT platform and is responsible for ensuring your information held is secure, BG will not make use of your data for any other purpose except in the following circumstances:
If you take part in any British Gymnastics competitions or events (subject to meeting any required entry requirements)
If you hold or are working towards a coaching qualification, judging award or education workforce licence. In these circumstances, British Gymnastics and Scottish Gymnastics work jointly for the purposes of supporting SG members to maintain or work towards new qualifications/awards and workforce licence. Together we maintain a shared register of existing qualifications and awards and licensed workforce members. We will also maintain your individual progress record when you are working towards a new qualification as well as provide you with access to the information and services you need to achieve and maintain your qualifications and workforce license. Click here to access
 British Gymnastics Privacy Policy to learn more about your information will be used by British Gymnastics if you are a coach or judge or will take part in a BG competition or event.

This privacy policy explains:

What information we collect about you
How we use your information for contractual purposes
How we use information about you for legitimate purposes
How we use your information for statistical purposes
Other lawful reasons for using information about you
Other processing activities
Why we share information about you
Marketing
Your rights in respect of your personal information

What information we collect about you

When you register as a Scottish Gymnastics member or renew your membership (or you register or renew on behalf of a child under the age of 16), we need to collect information about you. Some of this information is essential for us to provide your membership but it is your choice whether you provide all the information we have requested. Not providing information may affect our ability to provide all the benefits of membership to you.
Your name (and the name of the member if they are under 16) and preferred title.
Date of birth and gender.
Contact details (telephone, email and postal address).
Confirmation of the role(s) you undertake in the sport e.g. parent, gymnast, coach, judge, club manager and safeguarding officer.
Whether you are a competitive gymnast and, if yes which home country you represent.
Payment and transactional information (if you are paying for your own membership). We do not store any credit/debit card details.
Name of club to which you wish to be attached (if this is required).
The nature of your participation in the sport. This includes the number of hours and days you spend participating in the sport and the type of gymnastics in which you/your child participate/s.
Your equality profile (or your child’s profile if you are registering on their behalf).
We invite you to confirm sex, whether there is a difference between gender identity and sex assigned at birth, disability, ethnicity/race, religion/belief and sexual orientation (over 16 years of age only).
IP address and other electronic identifiers.
Your account is web-based so when you log in, the system keeps a record of your Internet Protocol (IP) address (a unique set of numbers that identifies one or more devices on a computer network), browser identifier and the time of access. Click here for information on the cookies we use on our website.

We may also collect the following other information about you:
Records of communications from, to or relating to you.
Accident or incident reports.
Details of gymnastics qualifications/awards you hold, training you have completed and Workforce Licence records (jointly with British Gymnastics).
Details of PVG certification (if required based on your role).

How we use your information for contractual purposes

When you register as a member of SG, we need to use your personal information to provide the services to which you have subscribed.  We will set up your SG membership account and use your email as a login and to send you electronic confirmation of your membership number. We will use your information to provide you with our core member services, including insurance and access to voting (subject to membership type) and other membership services that you request. We will send your membership pack by post but will normally send any essential membership service messages by email. Any communications will be relevant, timely and not excessive. We are not required to share any information about you with our insurers unless you make a claim or are a named party in an accident or incident that gives rise to a claim.

How we use information about you for legitimate purposes

We process personal information about you where we have a legitimate interest to do so. In some cases, this may require us to collect additional information from you or from other sources. The purposes include:
To respond to your questions and support needs you raise in person or by telephone, email or letter or via our website.
To monitor effectiveness of our communications and IT systems.
We monitor whether our electronic communications are received and opened. We also use your IP address to analyse the number of users who are accessing the membership system at any one time and the types of device being used. This information helps us to make improvements to our systems and communications.  We would not normally use IP addresses to identify individuals except if this is deemed to be necessary to investigate problems or potential misuse of the system.
To provide and promote gymnastics competition.
If you have registered as a competitive member and have agreed for your club to enter you into a SG competition, we will use your personal information to confirm you have been entered into the correct category and to enable you to participate in the event. All SG competitions are large events where filming and photography by SG accredited photographers and the media will be taking place.  In the case of national championships and other major SG events e.g. Gymfest, the event will be videoed and/or live streamed.  Images taken at our events may be used by SG for the purposes of promotion, education and development of the sport. They may also be shared with relevant third party organisations e.g. sportscotland and Team Scotland for journalistic/promotional purposes. The results of SG competitions are published on our website.
To understand member needs and monitor the nature and level of participation in the sport to help develop our services and for funding purposes.
We need to understand how our members engage in the sport to help develop and monitor our strategy. We receive funding support from sportscotland to support the delivery of participation and high performance programmes. We must provide information to these funding partners to demonstrate we have achieved the agreed targets. Generally, information is provided in an anonymised format.
To send you information by post that we think will be of interest to you, including from our affiliated and partner organisations. Click here to find out who they are. 
To invite you to participate in SG research.
On occasion, we invite our members to participate in research to help us understand your views and needs and to develop our services. On occasion, we ask external research companies to carry out this research on our behalf. You may be contacted by email inviting you to participate.
To invite you to a SG event as an award winner or guest.
We like to recognise the efforts made by members as gymnasts or in supporting others to take part and have a positive experience in the sport. We hold an annual award ceremony and invite our registered clubs to nominate individual members who have made a significant contribution to the sport and provide information to support the nomination. We will use the information provided to prepare a shortlist and select the winners who will be contacted by post unless we have the relevant member’s agreement to send marketing communications by email.  
To invite you to tutor, examine, coach, judge, train or officiate at relevant SG events in line with your qualifications/awards/performance.
To verify that you have completed any mandatory training and suitability checks relevant to the role you undertake.
If you undertake a role in SG where you are required to complete safeguarding training, we maintain a record of your results, date of completion and when you need to refresh this training. We also maintain a record of any other training and professional development you have completed under SG. 
If you are required to complete a PVG (Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007), we will receive your PVG certification which provides a certificate number, PVG scheme membership number, date of issue and any relevant information. If the certificate is not clear, we will collect references and any other relevant information concerned to enable a risk assessment and informed decision about your suitability to work or volunteer in a regulated role with children. SG is responsible for ensuring the information you provide is used in accordance with the law.

To respond to complaints, concerns or allegations about anyone involved in the delivery of gymnastics activity.
When we receive a complaint, concern or allegation, we create a case file containing the details of the matter raised. Case files are held securely and are not accessible on your membership record, particularly as the file normally contains not only the identity of the complainant but also other individuals involved in the complaint and other relevant non-personal information.
We will only use the personal information we collect to investigate and respond to the case and to monitor the service we provide. We usually need to share the complainant’s identity with whoever the complaint is about and in many cases, this will be clear from other details provided in the complaint. If a complainant does not want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to proceed but it is often not possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.
Where a complaint is extremely serious, we may need to suspend membership of the person under investigation pending the outcome of enquiries. This information will be restricted and only shared on a ‘need to know’ basis.  We may share limited but adequate information with British Gymnastics and the safeguarding officers within the relevant registered clubs to ensure our other members are protected.
In some cases, SG may take disciplinary action against a member. These proceedings are normally held in private but we may publish the outcome of proceedings where there is a legitimate interest that overrides the interests of the individual in keeping the outcome private. 
We may compile anonymous statistical reports showing information like the number and type of complaints and outcomes. Occasionally we will use information provided in complaints to develop case studies for learning and development purposes. We will be very careful to ensure that any information that could identify a person involved in the case will be removed or changed to preserve anonymity].

You have the right to object to any of the processing we undertake based on legitimate interests. Please click here for an objections form. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

How we use your information for statistical purposes

We are committed to promoting equality and diversity at every level of the sport and believe none of our members should be discriminated against or receive less favourable treatment on the grounds of age, disability, gender reassignment, marriage and civil partnership, pregnancy and maternity, race, religion or belief, sex and sexual orientation (together these are known as the ‘Protected Characteristics’ under the Equality Act 2010). We aim to ensure our services are fully inclusive and accessible to everyone. To make this possible we need to collect information on the equality profile of our membership which will help us review the accessibility of our services. Your equality profile is confidential and will only be accessible to data analysts and IT staff for system maintenance purposes. This data is very important to us as it enhances our understanding of member needs and helps us to monitor the impact of initiatives we implement to increase participation. We appreciate that not everyone is comfortable to share this information so every question allows you to respond by selecting the “prefer not to say” option. We will confirm that you understand and agree for your equality profile information to be used for anonymous statistical purposes. If you change your mind, you can amend your settings in ‘my account’ and we will delete this information from your record. 

Accurate information on the equality profile of our membership helps us identify areas of under-representation.  We look at the percentage of our members that fall into specific protected characteristics and the services accessed and/or the nature of participation. This information is compared against national or local census data to establish whether we are representative of the community we aim to serve. This information is vital as it helps us identify where we need to target equality initiatives and inclusion strategies. Click here to view our equality monitoring FAQs.

Other lawful reasons for using information about you

We may need to process information about you to comply with a legal or statutory obligation. This includes but is not limited to:
As part of our response to any accident or incident in a SG regulated environment
Accounting, auditing, compliance and administration practices
To maintain records of amendments to consents and to create suppression lists to ensure people who object to processing are excluded from the relevant processing activity

We may also need to use information about you relating to the above activities to exercise or defend legal claims.

Other processing activities

We undertake some other activities and offer a range of additional services to members. We may need to collect additional information about you as part of these activities and services. They include:
Competitions and events
Performance programmes, camps and clinics
Disability classification
Coaching and judging qualifications
Learning and development activities e.g. e-learning courses and team manager/leadership programmes and undergraduate/postgraduate degree courses
Research including surveys, focus groups and interviews

Additional notices about the information about you that we collect and how we will use it will be provided to you at the point that you are invited to participate in, register for or access any of the above activities or services.

Services provided by SG for SG clubs
SG can provide, if requested, on behalf of clubs a membership system for registered clubs to collect and store information they need about their members.
In these circumstances, the club is responsible for how the information provided is used and will provide privacy notices at the point that your personal information is collected. BG provides the IT platform and is responsible for ensuring the data held is secure. SG or BG will not make use of this data for any other purpose.

Why we share information about you

We have a legitimate interest in sharing your personal information with our partner organisations and your registered club  to ensure the sport is safe and well-governed across the UK.
British Gymnastics and other relevant organisations
If you register for or qualify to participate in a competition or event organised by BG or another associated organisation e.g. Commonwealth Games Scotland, we will confirm with the relevant organiser the information that is required to ensure that you meet the eligibility criteria to take part in the event. Any information shared will be limited to what is strictly necessary to achieve this purpose. This may include DoB, qualifications and confirmation that you meet any relevant compliance/safeguarding requirements.
GEL
Your SG membership gives you access to a discount off any tickets and merchandise purchased from Gymnastics Enterprises Limited (GEL), which is the wholly BG-owned subsidiary company that provides BG merchandise, awards and resources and ticketing for some BG events.  If you want to use your membership discount, we will need to verify to GEL that your membership is current and share your address to ensure that the discount is being used by the actual member. Click here to access GEL Privacy Policy.
Clubs
It is a condition of registration that all SG registered clubs ensure their club members are all members of Scottish Gymnastics. If you register through a Scottish Gymnastics registered club, we will confirm to the club your membership status. If you are a coach and are registered via a club, we will also advise the club of your PVG status and if any of the mandatory requirements for coaching children are due to expire e.g. safeguarding training. We will not share any other information you have provided without your agreement. 
If you change clubs, you can amend the club to which you are attached at any time in your membership account settings.
 
You have the right to object to any of the above sharing of your information which we do so on legitimate interest grounds. Please click here for an objections form. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

Other reasons we share information about you

We may also need to share limited personal information with the following organisations where it is necessary to provide the services you have requested or where we are required or authorised to do so by law.
Awarding body for SG qualifications
If you register for a SG coaching course, the qualification is assessed by the Scottish Qualifications Authority (SQA) which is the external awarding body for coaching awards completed in Scotland. We will need to share your name, address, date of birth, gender and any special requirements with the awarding body. We will also need to share your information with the course tutor and assessor to administer your course and assessment.
Statutory/regulatory authorities and other organisations
On occasion, it may be necessary to share information with bodies such as the Health & Safety Executive (HSE), Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Disclosure Scotland and the Police or Social Services. We may also share information with other relevant organisations to safeguard children. Any information that is shared will be strictly limited to what is required to ensure children are protected from harm and will be carried out in accordance with the law and relevant government guidance.
Professional and legal advisors
External Service providers who are contracted to provide specific services on behalf of SG

We may use the services of a third-party provider to help us in certain areas. For example, British Gymnastics provides our Membership platform and associated IT and customer support and arranges for the distribution of your membership packs. Other areas where we may use third-party providers include electronic communications, printing and fulfilment, club support services, photography and filming, and market research. In some cases, we may be required to share your personal information, such as your contact details with the external provider. We limit the personal data we share to the minimum required to provide the service and the provider will only be able to use personal data for the specific purposes for which it was shared.

Marketing

With your consent, we will use your email address to send you the latest news and information about gymnastics we believe may be of interest to you.
By looking at your participation profile as well as any additional information which you have agree can be shared with SG, we can identify news, offers and services that are most likely to be most relevant and will meet your needs as a member.
When we send you marketing communications, we monitor whether you have opened the communication and clicked on any included links. This will enable us to track and analyse your level of engagement/interest in the communication we are sending you and will provide us with further insight on what type of communications are most of interest to you].
These communications will include relevant newsletters (Round off and Springboard) and magazines, information about opportunities, products, services and events and relevant information from our affiliated and partner organisations. Click here for a list of our partners.
We use MailChimp, a US-hosted third party provider to send out our marketing communications who are certified as adhering to the EU -US Privacy Shield.  For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy policy.
If you agree to any of the above marketing, and later change your mind, you can opt out at any point, by amending your settings in ‘my account’. Alternatively, you can use the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the end of the electronic communication but this will unsubscribe you from all marketing communications. 

Your rights in respect of your personal information

Accessing your personal information
You have the right to see the personal information we hold about you. This is called a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR). You can log in to your account at any time to view the information we hold about you on your membership account.
You can also request a copy of any other personal information that we hold by writing to us at the address below. Alternatively, if you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.
If you wish, you can make your request using the SG DSAR form.
If we do hold information about you, we will:
Describe the information we hold and tell you why we are holding it;
Tell you who it could be shared with; and
Provide you with a copy of the requested information in an easy-to-understand format.

Rectification and erasure
If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct or amend any inaccurate or incomplete information by contacting us in writing at the address below. We will either make the requested amendments or provide an explanation as to why we are not making changes.
You can also log in at any point to amend or delete information held in your membership account that has changed or is no longer accurate.

Retention
We will retain your personal data only as necessary to provide the services to which you have subscribed. At your request or if you do not renew your membership within two years, unless you ask us not to, we will delete any information that we no longer have a legitimate reason to retain. We need to retain sufficient information about you in the event of an insurance claim in the future so that we can identify you and confirm that you held membership for the relevant period. We may need to retain other information to comply with legal or statutory requirements. As the reason for retaining certain types of information varies, the retention periods can vary significantly. Please contact us directly if you require further information on specific retention periods.

Changes to the privacy policy

We keep our privacy notices under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 29 September 2017.

How to contact us
If you want to request information about our privacy policy or have any questions or concerns about your personal data, you can email or write to us at:
Scottish Gymnastics, Caledonia House, 1 Redheughs Rigg, Edinburgh, EH12 9DQ, or info@scottishgymnastics.org