Gold Coast Gymnasts

The artistic gymnasts competing for Team Scotland 

Frank BAINES
Age: 22
Club: Southport • Coach: Jeff Brooks
Commonwealth Games: 2014, 2018
Achievements: 2017 British Championships: Floor gold, Vault gold; 2016 British
Championships: High Bar bronze; 2016 Stuttgart World Cup: Team gold; 2015 Scottish Championships: All-
Around silver, Rings gold, Pommel silver, High Bar silver, Parallel Bars bronze; 2015 British Championships:
All-Around silver, High Bar silver, Parallel Bars bronze; 2014 Commonwealth Games, Glasgow: Team silver,
All-Around 6th, High Bar 4th, Parallel Bars 4th, Vault 5th, Floor 13th; 2012 European Junior Championships:
All-Around gold, High Bar gold; 2011 European Youth Olympics: Parallel Bars gold, Floor silver; 2010 European
Junior Championships: Team gold.

Hamish CARTER 
Age: 19
Club: City of Birmingham • Coach: Lee Woolls
Commonwealth Games: 2018
Achievements: 2017 Northern European Championships: All-Around bronze, Floor
gold, High Bar gold, Rings silver; 2017 British Championships: Floor bronze, Vault bronze; 2016 British U18
Championships: All-Around bronze, Floor gold, Rings bronze, Vault bronze; 2015 European Youth Olympic
Festival: Team gold; 2015 British U18 Championships: All-Around silver, Floor silver, Pommel bronze, Rings
bronze, High Bar, bronze; 2014 British U16 Championships: High Bar silver; 2013 World School Games: Team
silver.

Kelvin CHAM 
Age: 19 
Club: City of Glasgow • Coach: Marius Gherman
Commonwealth Games: 2018
Achievements: 2017 Scottish Championships: All-Around gold, Pommel gold, Rings
silver, Parallel bars silver, High Bar bronze, Floor bronze; 2016 Northern European Championships: Team bronze;
2016 British U18 Championships: All-Around 7th, Floor 5th; 2016 Scottish Junior Championships: All-Around
gold, Floor gold, Pommel silver, Rings gold; 2015 British U18 Championships: All-Around 7th, Floor bronze; 2015
Scottish Junior Championships: All-Around gold, Pommel gold, Floor bronze, Rings bronze, Parallel Bars bronze,
High Bar bronze; 2013 UK School Games: Team silver.

Daniel PURVIS 
Age: 27 
Club: Southport • Coach: Andre Popov / Jeff Brooks
Commonwealth Games: 2014, 2018
Achievements: 2016 European Championships: Team silver; 2016 Glasgow World
Cup: Team bronze; 2015 World Championships: Team silver; 2015 European Championships: All-Around bronze;
2015 British Championships: Parallel Bars bronze, Floor bronze; 2014 Commonwealth Games, Glasgow: Team
silver, All-Around 4th, Parallel Bars gold, Rings bronze, Pommel 5th; 2014 European Championships: Team
silver, Floor bronze; 2013/14 World Cup Series: Overall champion; 2013 World Championships: All-Around 7th,
Floor 4th; 2012 Olympic Games, London: Team bronze; 2011 World Championships: All-Around 4th; 2010 World
Championships: All-Around 5th, Floor bronze.

David WEIR
Age: 19 
Club: City of Glasgow • Coach: Marius Gherman
Commonwealth Games: 2018
Achievements: 2017 Scottish Championships: All-Around silver, Floor gold, Vault gold,
Pommel silver, High Bar silver, Rings bronze, Parallel bars bronze; 2016 Northern European Championships:
Team bronze; 2016 Scottish Junior Championships: All-Around silver, Floor silver, Vault silver, Rings bronze; 2016
UK School Games: Team silver.

 

 

Shannon ARCHER
Age: 19 
Club: City of Glasgow • Coach: Sandra Walsh
Commonwealth Games: 2011 Youth Games, 2018
Achievements: 2017 Scottish Championships: All-Around gold, Vault gold, Floor gold,
Beam gold; 2017 Northern European Championships: Team bronze; 2016 Scottish Championships: All-Around
bronze, Floor gold, Vault silver, Beam silver.
Notes: Shannon’s mother (Wendy Purdie) was capped 30 times for Scotland Indoor Lawn Bowls and also
represented Scotland at British and World level. Her sister (Gemma Archer) represented Scotland at Artistic
Gymnastics.

Cara KENNEDY
Age: 20 
Club: City of Glasgow • Coach: Sandra Walsh
Commonwealth Games: 2011 Youth Games, 2014, 2018
Achievements: 2017 Scottish Championships: Bars bronze; 2017 Northern European
Championships: Team bronze, Vault 6th; 2017 Home Internationals: Team gold, All-Around gold, Vault gold, Floor
silver; 2016 Scottish Championships: All-Around gold, Beam gold, Bars gold; 2014 Commonwealth Games,
Glasgow: Team 5th; 2013 Scottish Championships: All-Around bronze; 2011 Northern European Championships:
Beam bronze.

Sofia RAMZAN 
Age: 17 
Club: Dundee Gymnastics Club 2K • Coach: Bea Petersen
Commonwealth Games: 2018
Achievements: 2017 Malar Cup International: All-Around silver, Floor silver, Bars
bronze; 2017 Scottish Championships: All-Around silver, Bars silver, Beam silver, Team bronze; 2017 Stormarn
Cup: Beam gold; Vault bronze; 2017 Home Nations: All-Around silver; 2017 British Team Championships: Senior
All-Around bronze, Team bronze; 2016 Scottish Championships: All-Around silver, Team silver, Bars bronze, Beam
bronze; 2016 Northern European Championships: Team 5th; 2015 Scottish Junior Championships: All-Around
silver, Vault silver, Bars silver, Beam silver, Floor silver.

Ellie RUSSELL
Age: 15 
Club: West Lothian Artistic Gymnastics Club • Coach: Sandy Richardson
Commonwealth Games: 2018
Achievements: 2018 Scottish Championships: Vault gold, Bars silver, Beam
silver; 2017 Scottish Junior Championships: All-Around gold, Bars silver, Floor bronze; 2017 British Junior
Championships: Floor finalist, Vault finalist; 2016 Scottish Junior Championships: All Around gold, Vault gold,
Bars gold, Beam bronze, Floor silver.

Isabella TOLOMETTI
Age: 18 
Club: Garioch • Coach: Janine Robertson / Cathy Osborne
Commonwealth Games: 2018
Achievements: 2017 Scottish Championships: Bars gold, Floor bronze; 2017 Northern
European Championships: Team bronze; 2017 British Championships: All-Around 14th; 2016 British Challenge
Cup: All-Around gold, Bars gold, Floor gold, Beam bronze; 2016 Scottish Championships: Bars gold, Floor
bronze; 2015 Scottish Championships: All-Around silver, Bars silver; 2015 Celtic Cup: Team silver; 2015 British
Challenge Cup: Bars silver; 2014 Scottish Junior Championships: All-Around gold.