Acro | Development Pathway Selections 2021-22

Posted on 06/08/2021 in Acrobatic

Acro | Development Pathway Selections 2021-22

Scottish Gymnastics is delighted to announce the names of the gymnasts selected for this year’s acrobatic development pathway programme (DPP).

Inspiring the next generation of acrobatic gymnastics talent, and allowing them to acheive their ambitions, our development pathway programme aims to support coaches and gymnasts in developing the basic skills right at an early age and help the gymnasts and coaches to develop and progress on the performance pathway effectively.

The development pathway programme is delivered under the leadership of Ian Said, the national technical lead. Ian also leads the performance pathway programme and national performance programmes.

The acro development pathway programme will have an emphasis and priority to partnerships working towards FIG 11-16 years and who are currently competing at NDP Grade 4, Youth and NDP Grade 5. The programme will provide consistent excellent technical support for personal coaches and their gymnasts leading to longer term success on the world stage at both junior and senior levels.  

These pathway programmes are based on a culture of hard work, continuous improvement, taking ownership and embracing challenge and setbacks.

Find out more:


Development Pathway Programme (2021-22)

Acrobay Gymnastics Club

Darcey Coulston & Skye Archibald | Grade 5 WP
Isla Gould, Ffion Smith & Mallin Begg | Grade 5 WP
Emma Tait, Caitlin Allan & Fallon Farrell | Grade 5 WP
Hannah Johnston, Katie Hendry & Aimee Osborne | Youth WG
Poppy Pain, Rosa Morrison & Belle Temple | Youth WG
Isla Mayor & Ruby Cunningham | Grade 4 WP

Astro

Stewart Fraser & Nathan Boyle | Youth MP

City of Glasgow Gymnastics Club

Codey Allan & Rhuari Campbell | 11-16 MP 
Olivia Cullen, Keeley Ferguson & Kenzie Reed | 12-18 WG

Dynamic Gymnastics Academy

Neive Grant & Amelia Davidson | Youth WP

East Kilbride Gymnastics Club

Sophie Dolan, Jennifer Brownlie & Sunny Pham | Grade 4 WG
Ellie Montgomery, Mairead McFall | Grade 4 WP
Abi Mcmillian, Zara Wilkosz | Youth WP
Daisy Watt, Evie Mcfarlane & Roxanne Gray | Youth WG
Aimee Robertson, Aimee Caulley & Belle Miller | Youth WG
Holly Williamson, Sophie Williamson & Ellie Farwell | 11-16 WG
Aimee Mailey, Sky Bakke & Georgia Shields | 11-16 WG

Kilmarnock

Lily Hutchison & Kaylie McManus | Youth WP 
Ailie Silvinski & Macey Dayer | Grade 5 WP

Share article: