Men's Artistic | Performance Pathway Programme Selections 2021-22

Posted on 01/12/2021 in Men's Artistic

Men's Artistic | Performance Pathway Programme Selections 2021-22

Scottish Gymnastics is excited to announce the names of the gymnasts who have successfully been selected onto the men’s artistic performance pathway programmes for 2021-22.

There was significant interest in the programme this year with around 40 gymnasts attending the profiling day a few weeks ago. On the day, gymnasts demonstrated a high standard of brilliant basics and physical preparation as well as new skills and elements that they are working towards competing in 2022.

Scottish Gymnastics performance manager Jamie Bowie said:

The high standard reflects everyone’s hard work and effort they have put in over what has been a challenging last 18 months. 

“As we continue to develop the pathway for artistic gymnastics, the men’s artistic performance pathway programme has continued to evolve to include gymnasts in U18, U16 and U14 as well as gymnasts working towards National Elite Grades and Club Development Grades in the U12 age group.”

Our performance programmes are based on a culture of providing a supportive environment for gymnasts across all disciplines to thrive, embrace challenges and overcome setbacks as well as taking ownership of their own training and development. Our approach is athlete centred, coach led and performance driven - with wellbeing and coach development at the heart. 

The men’s artistic performance pathway programme will continue to be led by Matt Jackson, working with personal coaches to support gymnasts in developing their skills. This will also be complimented by a development programme for younger gymnasts in the elite grades and pre-elite grades level linking to the sessions that are delivered as part of our artistic pathway training.


Congratulations to the following gymnasts for their selection onto the programme:

Aberdeen Gymnastics Club

Moray Gault

City of Glasgow Gymnastics Club

Jared Tobias
Lewis Campbell     
Logan Coyle        
Mitchell Cargill    
Ethan Yates                      
Josh Cameron

City of Newcastle Gymnastics Club

Luca Robinson

Dundee Gymnastics Club 2K

Darrach Dailly

Hamilton Gymnastics Club

Ryan Nicholson                 
Jack McKane Morrow                     
Lucas Duguid      
Aaron Gregory    
Aaron Convery    
Andrew Dickie     
Daniel Sabba

Lasswade Gymnastics Club

Aidan Coyle        
Maesyn Stewart

Stenhousemuir Gymnastics Club

Ramsay Milloy

West Lothian Gymnastics Club

Leo Murray         
Logan Kerr                       
Kyle Millar                        
Rio Johnston


> Men's Artistic Performance Pathways
> Men's Artistic Performance Pathway Training
> Men's Artistic Results

Share article: